Payroll Guide for Student Assistants

Department Procedures and Contacts

Know which department you are working for and who to go to in your department for assistance! Most departments have a dedicated coordinator who gathers and audits monthly student payroll forms and submits them to the payroll office. Make sure you know your department coordinator and establish a routine to fit their monthly payroll process. Work with coordinators to meet important payroll deadlines to insure you are paid on time each month.

Use the menu below to find the payroll coordinator contact information for the department you are working for.

Department
Pay Coordinator
Campus Phone Extension (826- ext.)
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS - PROVOST & VP Lura Holtkamp 5083
ACADEMIC PERSONNEL SERVICES Paula Petersen 5086
ACADEMIC SENATE Georgia Jackson 3657
ADMISSIONS Jennifer Dalsant 6192
ADVANCEMENT SERVICES Lola Alto 3130
ADVISING CENTER Dana Deason 6229
ANTHROPOLOGY Alicia Persson 3139
ART Mary Jean Wachter 3624
ATHLETICS Laurie Sheppard 4530
BIOLOGY Cheryl Satter 4166
BUDGET & INSTUTIONAL DATA Linda Rutenbeck 3635
BUSINESS, SCHOOL OF Randi Swedenburg 3224
CALSOAP Jennifer Schager 441-2006
CAREER DEVELOPMENT CENTER Amy Martin 5455
CHEMISTRY Mary Comella 3277
CHILD DEVELOPMENT Judy Risling 3672
CHILDREN'S CENTER CHILDCARE SERVICES Celia Pimentel-Khatri 3838
CLUBS & STUDENT ACTIVITIES Kayla Johnson 3776
COLL OF ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SERVICES (CAHSS) Richard Bruce 4491
COLL OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES (CPS)

Kevin Cheli-Colando

Jean Crockett

3965

3961

COLL OF NATURAL RESOURCES & SCIENCES (CNRS) Pat Comella 3256
COMMUNICATION Joyce Corpuz 3261
COUNSELING & PSYCHOLOGICAL SERVICES Diane Hunt 5742
CRITICAL RACE, GENDER & SEXUALITY (CRGS) Kenna Kay Hyatt 3225
DESKTOP IT - SERVICES & SYSTEMS Cortney Koors 5080
DIVERSITY & INCLUSION Amy Rodrigues 4503
ECONOMICS Janice Mueller 3204
EDUCATION, SCHOOL OF Carmella Paradise 5873
EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY PROGRAM (EOP) Lupe Lovio 5185
ENGLISH Terri Bronder-Lewis 5931
ENVIRONMENT & NATURAL RESOURCES SCIENCES Danielle Trapkus 4147
ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE ENGINEERING Mary Jo Sweeters 3619
EOP - LATINO MENTORING Lupe Lovio 5185
EXTENDED EDUCATION Nate Cacciari-Roy 5887
FACILITIES DESIGN/PLANNING Krista Chalker 4111
FACILITIES MGMT - PLANT OPS Yvonne Jolley 5900
FINANCIAL AID  Kathryn Kitchen 5369
FISHERIES Katherine Moon 3953
FORESTRY & WATERSHED MANAGEMENT Maurine Nicholson 3935
FORESTRY & WILDLAND Maurine Nicholson 3935
GEOGRAPHY Alma Zechman 3946
GEOLOGY Laurie Marx 3931
HELP DESK Cortney Koors 5080
HISTORY Linda Wilson 4493
HOUSING STUDENT SERVICES Elizabeth Tellez 5513
HUMAN RESOURCES Denise Giltzow 5173
HUMBOLDT ORIENTATION & PREVIEW (HOP) PROGRAM Jennifer Dalsant 6192
IND NAT RES, SCI&ENG PR  (INRSEP) Samantha Martinez 4998
INDIAN TRIBAL & EDUCATIONAL PERSONNEL PROGRAM (ITEPP) Amanda Staack 3672
INFO TECH SERVICES Cortney Koors 5080
INTERNATIONAL CENTER Rebecca Petrow 3708
JOURNALISM & MASS COMMUNICATION Joyce Corpuz 4775
KINESIOLOGY AND RECREATION ADMIN Kim Moon 4538
LEARNING CENTER Shannon Berge 5227
MARINE FACILITIES Yvonne Kugies 3680
MARKETING & COMMUNICATION Angie Petroske  4186
MATH & COMPUTER SCIENCES Monika Newman 5347
MULTICULTURAL CENTER Amanda Staack 3365
MUSIC Kelly Mathson 3531
NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES Kenna Kay Hyatt 3225
OCEANOGRAPHY Danielle Trapkus 3540
PARKING SERVICES Karen Hoppe 4654
PHILOSOPHY Alicia Perssons

3139

PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY Mary Comella 3276
POLITICS Linda Wilson 4493
PSYCHOLOGY Val Arizzi 3755
PUBLIC SAFETY/POLICE Brooke Crowder-Fiore 4667
REGISTRAR Jennifer Dalsant 6192
RELIGIOUS STUDIES Alma Zechman 4126
RESEARCH & GRADUATE STUDIES Terri Fisher 5194
RESEARCH/GRAD - INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS Terri Fisher 5194
SOCIAL WORK Vicki Thornburg 4448
SOCIOLOGY Alicia Persson 3139
SPONSORED PROGRAMS FOUNDATION Kacie Flynn 5159
STUDENT AFFAIRS

Kate Stroup

Kay Libolt

3384

3361

STUDENT DISABILITY RESOURCE CENTER Kim Coughlin-Lamphear 4681
STUDENT HEALTH CENTER Sue Murray 5030
TELECOMMUNICATIONS Lorrie Marsh 6178
TESTING CENTER Maricela Escalante Torres 5662
THEATRE-FILM-DANCE Debra Ryerson-Replogle 3566
UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES

Jodie Baker

Terri Fisher

4192

5194

UNIVERSITY CENTER/STUDENT UNION/CENTER ARTS Linda Pereira 4878
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY Jessica Welch 3441
WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT Katherine Moon 3953
WORK STUDY - OFF CAMPUS Debra Meyers 4912
WORLD LANGUAGES & CULTURES Kenna Kay Hyatt 3225
YOUTH EDUCATIONAL SERVICES Liz Samaniego 5577